Logo
Logo

Privacy Policy

20 June 2022 

Hi, 

We respect your privacy, and trust is important to us. If you are simply browsing on our website, we will not collect any of your personal data, but there are times when we do collect and process your personal data. Read on to find out how and when we do this. 

Please read this policy carefully when you use our website so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. 

This policy applies to all visitors to our website, our subscribers and users of any of the services and/or software we provide. 

We update this policy from time to time and will post a notice on our website informing you of any updates. By using our website, you consent to the privacy policy that is current at the time of use, to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Who Are We?

We are ArcTaurus Limited, a private company limited by shares incorporated in Scotland with registration number SC689508. Our registered office is at 37a Castle terrace, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH1 2EL Our website is  www.arctaurus.com. References in this policy to “we, “us” or “our” are to ArcTaurus Limited. We are registered with the UK Information Commissioner as a data controller.

[We also collect and process data in other countries and may transfer data to other countries to provide our subscribers with the services provided under their subscription plans.]

What is the purpose of this privacy policy?

This policy describes how we collect and process any personal data that you provide to us when you contact us, join our mailing list, subscribe for a plan or use our software and services. It also lets you know what data we collect if you abandon registering for an Account before completing the process. This policy also sets out your rights in relation to that personal data.

By providing data or email addresses to us, you confirm that you are over 18 years of age and are complying with local laws in your jurisdiction.

Personal Data

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. Please see the website of the Information Commissioners Office to learn more about personal data.

We may derive Aggregated Data from your identity, contact and transaction data, but this is not considered personal data as it does not reveal your identity, unless we combine it with your personal data, in which case we treat the combined data as personal data and use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How do we collect your data?

We collect data about you in various ways:

  • Directly from you: 
    1. When you subscribe to our mailing list, contact us, enter a competition or giveaway or subscribe to one of our plans. 
    2. When you open an Account with us we collect data such as your name, email address, contact details, login name and password. 
    3. When you contact us, we may collect your feedback, information you provide to our services team or your responses to questions and surveys
  • When you use our Service:
    1. When you buy a subscription, we collect transactional data, such as date and amount
    2. We collect data on how you use and interact with our website and services. We may collect security questions, dates and times, the pages you view, system activity, authentication data, which third party site you used before interacting with our services and website
  • Automated technologies or interactions: 
    1. We may collect data, such as your browsing actions or usage patterns, by using cookies as outlined below.
  • From Third Parties:
    1. We receive data from our payment providers and authentication partners.
How do we use your Personal Data?

We will only use your personal data in compliance with the law. Usually we will use your data to enable us to carry on, manage, improve, and monitor our business and activity, or to comply with legal and regulatory obligations. 

We use your data to provide products, services and features to you. By collecting data we can personalise your user experience, troubleshoot problems, fix bugs in our software and provide customer support. 

Collecting Personal data also helps us maintain the security, safety and integrity of our systems and enables us to carry out further research and development of our software and systems.

Marketing is a key part of our business, and we collect personal data for marketing and communications purposes.

We will also use your personal data to communicate with you about your subscription plan, services we think may be of interest to you, tell you about updates and your transactions.

Who we share your data with?

We will not share your data with any third parties other than for the proper maintenance of our website, performance of our services or as required by legal and regulatory authorities. You will provide us with an API key so that you can place automatic trades with exchanges, and you can remove this API key at any time. 

We may have to share your personal data with our IT providers, employees and staff to assist with providing services to you. 

Opting out

You can opt out of our marketing communications and our mailing list at any time. We may keep your personal details on an opted out basis. You cannot opt out of critical service communications.

How long do we retain your data?

For users that register for an Account on our website (we store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username.) Website administrators can also see and edit that information. 

We only retain your data for as long as required to satisfy the purpose for which it was obtained or for as long as is necessary to comply with accounting, legal and regulatory obligations.

What rights do you have over your data?

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes. 

Cookies

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small piece of data (stored in text files of letters and numbers) that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or other device if you agree. Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our website.  First party cookies are set by us and third-party cookies (if applicable) are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting, such as those who serve content or provide advertising or analytics services on the website. 

If you visit our home page or contact us through the website, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies:
    These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website and which cannot be switched off in our systems. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.
  • Functionality cookies:
    These cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control and we cannot accept any liability for the third party’s compliance with its legal obligations. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject all or some cookies. How you can do this will depend on the browser you use. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Third-party links outside of our control

Our Website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications.  This Privacy Policy only applies to our Website.  Clicking on third party links or enabling related connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website and use a link to another website, you should read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Embedded Content from other websites

Content on this site may include embedded content (eg videos, images, articles, etc). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Where do we send your data?

All data is kept within the EU, we do not share your data with any third parties. All our data is held internally or through our hosting provider.

Contact Information

The data controller for the purpose of the UK General Data Protection Regulations is ArcTaurus Limited. If you have any questions about data protection, please email us.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will review and update this privacy policy from time to time. You should review it regularly.